Council Awards

Each award recipient and prior year Eagle Scout was able to attend the banquet with a guest at no cost thanks to our generous sponsors. View the sponsor list here.

Photos from the event can be found here: https://limerickstudio.shootproof.com/gallery/bsafrontier/

Below are videos highlighting the service of each of our 2018 award recipients.

Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is the highest recognition a council may award for service to youth in a council-wide scope.

Stephen Ball

Troop 21, Eagle District

 

Spencer Matheny

Troop 15, Baden-Powell District

 

Thomas Rossiter

Troop 79, Eagle District

">

 

Sheila Valero

Troop 523, New Horizons District

">

NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout Award

The NOESA is awarded to Eagle Scouts whose actions and accomplishments have elevated the stature of Eagle Scouts in the public eye.

Mike Carroll

 

Mike Ming

 

Marc Nuttle

">

 

Council Eagle Scout Project of the Year

Heath Strahan

 

Pippin Eagle Scout Projects of the Year

William Scambler, Baden-Powell District

Ben Ball, Big Tepee District

Heath Strahan, Black Beaver District

Clayton Brence, Canadian Valley District

Seth Parnell, Chisholm Trail District

Ethan Riffell, Eagle District

Methaphon Thawinitkul, Kickingbird District

Harley Luckas, New Horizons District

Kyle Yeakley, Sooner District

Eric Martyn, Western Plains District

Jacob Bruecks, Will Rogers District

 

File Name Description
GoE Event Flyer Gathering of Eagles Event Information Download
GoE Sponsorship Information Gathering of Eagles Sponsorship Information Download
Pippin Award information Eagle Scout Project of the Year Information Download
Silver Beaver Nomination Nomination Form for the Silver Beaver Award. Download
Position Name Telephone
Development Assistant Lindsay Harber (405) 840-1114 x242 Email
Development Director Sarah Spinks (405) 479-9054 Email
Director of Support Services Bob Bock (507) 696-1860 Email
Recognition Coordinator Colleen Bicket Email