Big Tepee District

Subscribe to Big Tepee Newsletter


Annual Leaders Recognition Banquet 

The Annual leader Recognition Banquet was held on January 18th. Award were given to the following Leaders for their service in 2017.


 
Scoutmaster of the Year - Buddy Bales

Committee Member of the Year - Cody Hardridge

Commissioner of the Year - Tim Reynolds

Extra Miler - Jim Collier

Extra Miler - Leo Staples

District Award of Merit - Arlene Vogel

The following Leaders also received awards , but were unable to atttend.
Den Leader of the Year - Nathan Boon
Cubmaster of the Year - Clint Hammond
Extra Miler - Fran Stephens
Extra Miler - Rhonda Rodericks
District Award of Merit - Ryan Vogel

The Eagle Scout Class of 2017 was recognized.
Chris Hackney - Troop 65
Ben Kelly - Troop 122
Alex Bohn - Troop 122
Brandon Akins - Troop 147
Rigil Stout - Troop 267
Wesley Herrin - Troop 267
Tyler Howe - Troop 267
Nolan Russell - Troop 275
Mason Alexander - Troop 275
Big Tepee Eagle Scout Project of the Year - Donavan Stanberry - Troop 267

The 2018 Big Tepee District Committee was also introduced.

•Chair – Vacant
  •Vice Chair – Leo Staples
  •Vice Chair of Membership – David Elmquist
  •Vice Chair of Finance – Vacant
  •Vice Chair of Program– David Atkinson
     –Activities Chair – Arlene Vogel
     –Camping Chair – Mark Laudermilk
     –Advancement Chair – Bob Frutchey
          •Eagle Board Chair – Steve Hamlin
     –Training Chair – Mitzi Winstead
•OA Advisor – George Barks Jr.
•Dist. Commissioner – Sherri Mitchell
•Dist. Executive – Mathias Ham

Please join us in congratulating the awards recipients and  our new Big Tepee Committee for 2018.

Leo Staples                  Mathias Ham                 Sherri Mitchell
District Vice-Chair         District Executive          District Commissioner


2018 BT Pinewood Derby

Download Flyer
Download 2018 Rules


2018 BT Camporee

Download Flyer

Register Here

More info to follow.



BT Twilight Camp

 

June 4 June 8

Eagle Lake, 3405 E Reno

Del City, Oklahoma

 

Daily Schedule:

Check-in begins: 4:30 P.M.

Program begins: 5:00 P.M.

Program ends: 9:00 P.M.

 

2018 Fee: $40.00, $65.00 after May 9th

David Atkinson Arlene Vogel
Camp Director Program Director  
405-641-2288  
dlatkinson@sbcglobal.net    cubmasterpack277@gmail.com

Position Name Telephone
District Executive, Big Tepee Mathias Ham (816) 678-7799 Email
District Commissioner, Big Tepee Sherri Mitchell (405) 401-7771 Email
District Vice-Chair, Big Tepee Leo Staples Email